Detachment of Florida
Commissions & Committees

Americanism
Commission


Commission Chairman, Tom Klinger
Squadron 7 Clearwater
MEMBERS

George Steger - 238 Safety Harbor
John Craig - 139 Tampa
Ron Van Wie - Squadron 104 Pinellas Park
Disaster Preparedness
Committee


Committee Chairman, James Roberts III
Squadron 4 Lakeland
MEMBERS

Johnnie Wilson - 375 Southport
Michael McDonald - 303 Bonita Springs
Robert Lessard - 1 Titusville

Visit Committee Page

Visit Weather Information Page

Visit Detachment Ready Campaign Page
Children and Youth
Commission


Commission Chairman, VACANT

MEMBERS

Anthony Galimidi - 148 Riverview
Ron Lechner - 103 Punta Gorda
Christian Steger - 275 Dunedin
Special Olympics
Committee


Committee Chairman, Bernie Wildrick
Squadron 183 Altamonte Springs
MEMBERS

Tom Harris - 283 Arlington
Tom Soeder - 347 Lady Lake
Brian Carter - 120 Holly Hill
Internal Affairs
Commission


Commission Chairman, John Jennings
Squadron 71 Lake Wales

MEMBERS

Carroll Weese - 148 Riverview
Richard Duncan - 347 Lady Lake
Craig Hanson - 323 Lehigh Acres
Commanders Advisory
Committee


Committee Chairman, PDC Joe Eckenrode
Squadron 120 Holly Hill
MEMBERS

PDC Ed Sheubrooks - 40 Ft Pierce
PDC James Roberts III - 4 Lakeland
PDC John Jennings - 71 Lake Wales
Constitution and By-Laws
Committee


 Committee Chairman, Ed Sheubrooks
Squadron 40 Fort Pierce
MEMBERS

James Roberts III - 4 Lakeland
Timothy Bell - 72 Mulberry
Steve Gordon - 103 Punta Gorda
Convention
Committee


Committee Chairman, James Roberts III
Squadron 4 Lakeland
MEMBERS

Timothy Bell - 72 Mulberry
Ray Leventhal - 323 Lehigh Acres

Steve Gordon - 103 Punta Gorda
Finance
Committee
(Members Serve until close of convention for year indicated)


Committee Chairman, Ed Sheubrooks (2018)
Squadron 40 Fort Pierce
MEMBERS

Timothy Bell - 72 Mulberry (2017)
Ray Leventhal - 323 Lehigh Acres (2017)
John Jennings - 71 Lake Wales (2018)
Bill Kelly - 137 Jacksonville (2019)
James Roberts III - 4 Lakeland (2019)
Member Training & Development
Committee


Committee Chairman, James Roberts III
Squadron 4 Lakeland

Committee Vice Chairman, John Jennings
Squadron 71 Lake Wales
MEMBERS

Ed Sheubrooks - 40 Ft Pierce (Detachment Rep)
Bill Kelly - 137 Jacksonville (PDC Rep)
Tim Chancellor - 101 Bushnell (District Rep)
Ray Leventhal - 323 Lehigh Acres (PCC Rep)

Visit Committee Page

Visit Florida SAL College Page
Membership
Committee


Committee Chairman, John Jennings
Squadron 72 Mulberry
MEMBERS

Tom Soeder - 347 Lady Lake
Kent Smith - 392 Panama City
Michael Bowen - 119 Largo

Visit Committee Page

Visit Membership Awards Page
Squadron Activities
Committee


Committee Chairman, Raymond Leventhal
Squadron 323 Lehigh Acres
MEMBERS

Thomas Bugg - 356 Lynn Haven

Ron Reaves - 137 Jacksonville
James Brown Jr. - 24 Bradenton
Legislative
Commission


Commission Chairman, Paul Micieli
Squadron 305 St Petersburg Beach

MEMBERS

Gerard Sambets - 275 Dunedin
Ed Thomas - 356 Lynn Haven
Ted Boutwell - 137 Jacksonville
Community Affairs
Committee


Committee Chairman, Kevin Porterfield
Squadron 16 Gainesville
MEMBERS

Larry Maynard - 138 Tampa
Garrett Getman - 240 Pensacola
Rick McCay - 285 Edgewater
Public Relations
Commission


Commission Chairman, Christian Rapp
Squadron 323 Lehigh Acres

MEMBERS

Scott Pennington - 304 Dania
George Steger - 275 Dunedin
Kent Smith - 392 Panama City

Visit Website Guideline for Squadrons/Districts
Veterans Affairs & Rehabilitation
Commission


Commission Chairman, VACANT


MEMBERS

Ernest Sheffield - 266 Sarasota
Randy Collinsworth - 7 Clearwater
Project: VetRelief
Committee


Committee Chairman, Randy Collinsworth
Squadron 7 Clearwater
MEMBERS

Ed Sheubrooks - 40 Fort Pierce
Johnnie Wilson - 375 Southport
Committees Not Assigned to a Commission
Distinguished Guest
Committee


Committee Chairman, John Jennings
Squadron 71 Lake Wales



Committee Vice Chairman, VACANT

 

Florida American Legion Family
 
 
Copyright ©
Sons of The American Legion
Detachment of Florida
 
  Last Updated: April 12, 2017