fbpx

Department of Florida

Schedule

Florida American Legion Riders
2020 Summit Schedule

***SUBJECT TO CHANGE***

WednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday

Wednesday, February 5, 2020

Time Room Event/Class
3:00pm – 6:00pm Dolphin Registration, Vendors, Pre-Order & Merchandise
5:00pm – 8:00pm Manatee Meet & Greet

Thursday, February 6, 2020

Time Room Event/Class
8:00am – 6:00pm Dolphin Registration, Vendors, Pre-Order & Merchandise
9:00am – 10:00am Manatee A&B Instructors Planning Meeting
10:00am – 10:15am Manatee A&B Opening Ceremonies
10:30am – 11:30am Egret Leadership Training,
Instructor(s):
McDaniel
10:30am – 11:30am Heron Director/Assistant/Forum
Instructor(s):
W Wooten
10:30am – 11:30am Flamingo Adjutant Training,
Instructor(s):
Comer
10:30am – 11:30am Manatee A&B Medical Marijuana, Florida
Instructor(s):
Trulieve
10:30am – 11:30am Manatee C Q/A SOP,
Instructor(s):
Wooten, Wineland & Sussan
10:30am – 11:30am Manatee D Manual Tracking
Instructor(s):
TBA
11:30am – 12:30pm Lunch
12:30pm – 1:30pm Egret Chaplain Training
Instructor(s):
Musto
12:30pm – 1:30pm Heron Finance Officer Training
Instructor(s):
Dollinger
12:30pm – 1:30pm Flamingo Meeting Agenda & Protocol
Instructor(s):
Voelz
12:30pm – 1:30pm Manatee A&B MGR/RR/Unity Ride & Patch,
Instructor(s):
Decker, Hawk
12:30pm – 1:30pm Manatee C Q/A SOP
Instructor(s):
Wooten, Wineland & Sussan
12:30pm – 1:30pm Manatee D Computer / App Tracking,
Instructor(s):
York
2:45pm – 3:45pm Egret Leadership Training
Instructor(s):
McDaniel
2:45pm – 3:45pm Heron Director/Assistant/Forum
Instructor(s):
W. Wooten
2:45pm – 3:45pm Flamingo Adjutant Training, Comer
2:45pm – 3:45pm Manatee A&B Sergeant-at-Arms Training
Instructor(s):
Durden
2:45pm – 3:45pm Manatee C Q/A SOP
Instructor(s):
Wooten, Wineland & Sussan
Adjourn for the Day, KSU 4:30, The Bunker, Vietnam Era Museum, Hamburgers

Friday, February 7, 2020

Time Room Event/Class
8:00am – 6:00pm Dolphin Registration, Vendors, Pre-Orders & Merchandise
Afternoon Only Dolphin Ride Smart Florida w/Simulator
Sponsored by: USF
8:30am – 9:30am Egret Leadership Training
Instructor(s):
McDaniel
8:30am – 9:30am Heron Director/Assistant/Forum
Instructor(s):
W Wooten
8:30am – 9:30am Flamingo Adjutant Training
Instructor(s):
Comer
8:30am – 9:30am Manatee A&B Sergeant-at-Arms Training,
Instructor(s):
Durden
8:30am – 9:30am Manatee C Q/A SOP
Instructor(s):
Wooten, Wineland & Sussan
8:30am – 9:30am Manatee D Manual Tracking
Instructor(s):
TBA
9:45am – 10:45am Egret Chaplain Training
Instructor(s):
Musto
9:45am – 10:45am Heron Finance Officer Training
Instructor(s):
Dollinger
9:45am – 10:45am Flamingo Medical Marijuana, Florida
Instructor(s):
Trulieve
9:45am – 10:45am Manatee A&B MGR/RR/Unity Ride & Patch
Instructor(s):
Decker, Hawk
9:45am – 10:45am Manatee C Q/A SOP
Instructor(s):
Wooten, Wineland & Sussan
9:45am – 10:45am Manatee D Computer/App Tracking
Instructor(s):
York
11:00am – 12:00pm Egret Leadership Training
Instructor(s):
McDaniel
11:00am – 12:00pm Heron Director/Assistant/Forum
Instructor(s):
W. Wooten
11:00am – 12:00pm Falmingo Adjutant Training
Instructor(s):
Comer
11:00am – 12:00pm Manatee A&B Sergeant-at-Arms Training
Instructor(s):
Durden
11:00am – 12:00pm Manatee C Q/A SOP
Instructor(s):
Wooten, Wineland & Sussan
11:00am – 12:00pm Pelican Fundraising
Instructor(s):
B. Wooten
12:00pm – 1:00pm Lunch
1:00pm – 4:00pm Manatee C&D CPR & First Aid Training >>Register Now
Instructor(s):
Ramos
1:00pm – 2:00pm Egret Chaplain Training
Instructor(s):
Musto
1:00pm – 2:00pm Heron Finance Officer Training
Instructor(s):
Dollinger
1:00pm – 2:00pm Flamingo Meeting Agenda & Protocol
Instructor(s):
Voelz
1:00pm – 2:00pm Manatee A VA&R – State
Instructor(s):
Larry Roberts
1:00pm – 2:00pm Manatee B Q/A SOP
Instructor(s):
Wooten, Wineland & Sussan
2:15pm – 3:00pm Egret Leadership Training
Instructor(s):
McDaniel
2:15pm – 3:00pm Heron ALR Chairman & Adjutant Succession Planning
Instructor(s):
Wineland & W. Wooten
2:15pm – 3:00pm Flamingo Medical Marijuana, Florida
Instructor(s):
Trulieve
2:15pm – 3:00pm Manatee A Sergeant-at-Arms Training,
Instructor(s):
Durden
2:15pm – 3:00pm Manatee B Manual Tracking
Instructor(s):
TBA
3:15pm – 4:00pm Egret Historian Training & Scrap Book
Instructor(s):
Lewis
3:15pm – 4:00pm Heron VA&R – State
Instructor(s):
L Roberts
3:15pm – 4:00pm Flamingo Meeting Agenda & Protocol,
Instructor(s):
Voelz
3:15pm – 4:00pm Manatee A MGR/RR/Ride & Patch
Instructor(s):
Decker, Hawk
3:15pm – 4:00pm Manatee B Computer/App Tracking
Instructor(s):
York
Adjourn for the Day, KSU 4:30pm, Post 348 Cape Caneveral, Fish Fry

Saturday, February 8 2020

Time Room Event/Class
8:00am – 6:00pm Dolphin Registration, Vendors, Pre-Orders & Merchandise
Afternoon Only Dolphin Ride Smart Florida w/Simulator
Sponsored by:
USF
9:00am – 12:00pm Manatee C&D CPR & First Aid Training >>Register Now
Instructor(s):
Ramos
8:30am – 9:30am Egret Leadership Training
Instructor(s):
McDaniel
8:30am – 9:30am Heron Historian Training & Scrapbook
Instructor(s):
Lewis
8:30am – 9:30am Flamingo Adjutant Training
Instructor(s):
Comer
8:30am – 9:30am Manatee A Sergeant-at-Arms Training
Instructor(s):
Durden
8:30am – 9:30am Manatee B Manual Tracking
Instructor(s):
TBA
9:45am – 10:45am Egret Chaplain Training
Instructor(s):
Musto
9:45am – 10:45am Heron Finance Officer Training
Instructor(s):
Dollinger
9:45am – 10:45am Flamingo Meeting Agenda & Protocol
Instructor(s):
Voelz
9:45am – 10:45am Manatee A VA&R
Instructor(s):
L Roberts
9:45am – 10:45am Manatee B Q/A SOP
Instructor(s):
Wooten, Wineland & Sussan
9:45am – 10:45am Pelican Fundraising
Instructor(s):
B. Wooten
11:00am – 12:00pm Egret Leadership Training
Instructor(s):
McDaniel
11:00am – 12:00pm Heron Historian Training & Scrap Book
Instructor(s):
Lewis
11:00am – 12:00pm Flamingo Adjutant Training
Instructor(s):
Comer
11:00am – 12:00pm Manatee A Chairmen’s Meeting
Instructor(s):
Wineland & Wooten
11:00am – 12:00pm Manatee B Computer/Ap Tracking
Instructor(s):
York
12:00pm – 1:00pm Lunch
1:00pm – 1:15pm Manatee A&B Reconvene, Introduction of Guest Speakers
1:15pm – 1:30pm Manatee A&B Opening Remarks by Commander Johnson
1:30pm – 2:30pm Manatee A&B Medical Marijuana
Instructor(s):
Trulieve
2:30pm – 3:30pm Manatee A&B PVR/SPI
3:30pm – 4:00pm Manatee A&B The Legion Act
Instructor(s):
R. Perez
4:00pm – 4:30pm Manatee A&B Comments, Closing Ceremony
Adjourn for the Day, KSU 5:15, Post 1 Titusville, Prime Rib Dinner

Sunday, February 9, 2020

Time Room Event/Class
8:30am – 12:30pm TBD Road Captain & Safety Training
Instructor(s):
S. Behringer

Download Printable Version | Last Update: 1/10/2020